German-American Day at McDaniel College Back to GAD
October 18, 2016

Program

8:30-9:30 a.m. Arrival and Registration (Big Baker Chapel)

9:30 Welcome and T-Shirt Contest (Big Baker Chapel)
Dr. Mohamed Esa, Department of World Languages, Litertures and Cultures, McDaniel College

9:50 Greetings 1
Dr. Thomas Deveny, Chair, Department of World Languages, Litertures and Cultures, McDaniel College
Anton Smoot, President, German Society of Maryland

9:55 Dismissal to Workshops

10-11 Workshops 1-9 (Group 1)
10-11:30 Workshops A-I (Group 2)

11–11:45 Lunch - Shift 1 (Englar Dining Hall, Decker Center)
(After lunch, all students from shift 1 must go to Alumni Hall for an information session and a discussion panel with McDaniel students.)
11:45–12:30 Lunch - Shift 2 (Englar Dining Hall, Decker Center)
(After lunch, all students from shift 1 must go to Alumni Hall for the second part of the program and the folk dance performance)

12 Information Session about McDaniel College

12:45 Greetings 2
Mr. Jan Eckendorf, Cultural Attaché, German Embassy (Alumni Hall)

1 Folk Dancing
2 p.m. End of German-American Day at McDaniel College

Participating Schools and Teachers (2016)

C. Milton Wright HS, Carol Wyman & Joshua Brown

Calvert Hall College HS, Bro. Charles Filberg

Carroll Community College, Gabrielle Miller

Gettysburg Area High School, Tarja Wilson

Gov. Thomas Johnson HS, Mary Kaye McDonald

Home School,Edy Sarnoff

Howard HS, Amy Rill

Liberty HS, Marcia Hackett

Linganore HS, Joanne Freimuth

Long Reach HS, Will Funk-Heiser

Marriotts Ridge HS, Andrew Gnagey

Mt. Hebron HS, Gail Zik & Becky Maerten

North County HS, Katrina Griffin & Cora Hofstetter

North Dorchester HS, Jennifer Eames

North Hagerstown HS, Coleen Watson

Patterson Mill HS, Heather Consla

Severna Park HS, Kelly Matthews

South Carroll HS, Kristine Keck

Westminster HS, Claudia Konkus

Winters Mill HS, Audrey Bair

T-Shirt Design Contest Winners

First Place: Audrey Cole, Gettysburg Area High School

Second Place: Nyah Dorsey, Long Reach High School

Third Place: William Romanowski, Liberty High School

Other Entries

Angel Neville, Mt. Hebron High School

Leanne Byrum, Howard High School

Bayleigh Taylor, Severna Park High School

Danke fürs Kommen! Auf Wiedersehen! Und bis zum nächsten Jahr!
Danke fürs Kommen!